Dear Students,

Due to the pandemic conditions, in line with the decisions of the University Senate and Higher Education Coucil’s suggestion, some of the theoretical and applied courses have been carried out by “distance education with digital methods” since the beginning of the Fall Semester of the 2020-2021 Academic Year which started on Monday, October 5, 2020.

Synchronous lessons are carried out with a digital platform with video "zoom", and the course materials and assignments are shared with you asynchronously via the Education Management System (EYS / LMS). In line with the decision taken by our University, it has been decided that the students will attend the courses with their cameras open, which are conducted through the digital platform "zoom". In line with this decision taken by our University, within the scope of other legislation, including the Higher Education Law numbered 2547 and Personal Data Protection (KVKK) numbered 6698, we process your personal data, primarily visual and audio, in order to ensure the full and complete continuity of educational activities within the limits prescribed by the legislation in order to ensure exam security and fair grading system.

Your personal data, limited to the purposes specified in the above paragraph; It will be processed in accordance with the data processing and prescription periods specified in the Higher Education Legislation and all other relevant laws and other legal regulations, which our university and its units are subject to. In case of changes in the laws regarding data processing periods, the new terms will be taken as basis. Your video recording and audio personal data obtained with the recording taken during the course are obtained in written, verbal, audio or other electronic forms for the purposes stated here, within the framework of the conditions stated in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, and transferred to the university's information systems and can be kept under protection in digital media.

Your collected personal data is carried out by the relevant faculties, schools, institutes, administrative and business units, and all course materials, videos and other documents (Course Materials) are uploaded to the EYS / LMS system, It can be transferred to legally authorized public institutions and private persons for the purposes of creating / editing / presenting the Course Materials by the relevant instructor, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK. About KVKK. Detailed information regarding the enlightenment text of our university and your rights in Article 11 can be reached from https://www.acibadem.edu.tr/universite/hakkinda/kisisel-verileri-korunmasi Likewise, all audio and video recordings produced in simultaneous lessons made by lecturers on behalf of the University and all Course Materials shared with students in EYS / LMS and other media are protected by KVKK within the scope of the Industrial Property Law No. 6769 and other legislation. Such that, these Course Materials and all related rights are exclusively owned by the relevant lecturer and / or the University and are "personal data" of the relevant lecturer within the scope of KVKK and have been prepared for educational purposes only at Acıbadem Mehmet Ali Aydınlar University.

For this reason, without the written permission of our University Rectorate;

  • Audio and images cannot be recorded by students with mobile phones, cameras, voice recorders or any other method in live lessons conducted via zoom.
  • Course registrations and all kinds of course materials shared with EYS and access links / passwords to online courses and meetings in digital environments cannot be shared directly or indirectly with third parties, used in electronic media, and published on any social communication platform. This obligation will continue after the student's graduation or after the termination of his / her relationship with our University for any reason.

In case of the illegal actions listed above by the students, it will mean a violation of the personal data of the relevant academic staff in terms of KVKK. Persons who commit acts deemed as infringement of the industrial property right are obliged to compensate the damage of the right owner and these actions may require imprisonment under Articles 135 and 136 of the Turkish Penal Code and the Law on Intellectual and Artistic Works, Articles 49 and 58 of the Code of Obligations. We would like to inform you that it may require liability for material and non-pecuniary damages.

We would like to remind you that this text is in the nature of clarification within the scope of Articles 8 and 10 of the KVKK, our University does not have any legal or criminal liability in the event of violations of the rights mentioned in the text, and that all responsibility in this regard will belong to the student who committed this violation.

Active students enrolled in our university and former students who graduated or dismissed from our university for other reasons are obliged to protect the security and confidentiality of the educational material shared with them and are deemed to have accepted the binding nature of the above-mentioned issues.

We have full faith and confidence that our students will use all digital materials shared with them during their distance education period only for educational purposes and that they will show maximum attention and sensitivity to the issues mentioned above. We wish you success and convenience in your academic life.

Acıbadem Mehmet Ali Aydınlar University Rectorate

×
You can use ENTER to search, ESC to close and ▼/▲ keys to move between search recommendations